?

Log in

A big-headed doll - Once upon a time...
pixiekim
pixiekim
A big-headed doll
Yay! I'm feeling creative today which means i might get round to finishing the decorating of my poor little room which i decided to tear apart hmm... 9 months ago? hehe

I'm also in the middle of an oekaki (i haven't done one in forever!) that i'm putting so much effort into i might post it here later. No one has commented on it though :(
That's what i hate about these things, you only get comments when you're in with the 'popular crowd' of good artists, and you don't even have to be good! You just have to know the right people, which, i don't. It also help if you... spread yourself around alot XD

I can prove this with my secret experiment on SheezyArt. I have my DeviantArt account, which gets like 0 pageviews, but i don't go round commenting and sucking up to people, and... stuff. I have a secret SA account where i am alot more popular than i am at DA. Becaause, there's like this system, you watch someone, they watch you back, you +fav some stuff, they do the same, you comment away happily thinking people love you but really they're only out to get PAGEVIEWS! yep.

Let's compare, shall we?

DA

Pageviews: 531 (since april 15th, 2004)
Deviations: 34
Journal Entries: 10
Deviant Comments: 14
Favourites: 15
Forum Posts: 0


SA

Page Views: 737 (since october 26th, 2004)
Submissions: 32
Journals: 9
Comments: 145
Favorites: 35
Forum Posts: 0


This works better if i could compare it to someone who sucks and has a million pageviews, but i wont do that, it's mean.

Anyway, my point is, these things (in most cases i think) have nothing to do with being good (unless you're like... amazing, but yeah)

It annoys me alot. hehe

My next project (after the decorating of my bedroom, which is going to be PINK and GREEN themed, btw) will be to build some kind of doll house. Because, shelves would just be boring. My dollies need a pretty house! And i think they're tired of being stood on a little chair, which they must share, ooh i rhyme.

Anyway, i'm going to go eat a nice healthy salad, because i want to, and i'd much rather prefer it to a bar of chocolate.

;__;

Current Mood: creative creative
Current Music: the killers (i love this album, yay <3)

2 // love
Comments
jimjamjenny From: jimjamjenny Date: April 5th, 2005 11:01 am (UTC) (Link)
well, these things always work like that. it's all a big popularity contest really!!!!!!!

but you're better than everyone else. because i say so! so there.
pixiekim From: pixiekim Date: April 5th, 2005 09:10 pm (UTC) (Link)
i know, it's evil :(

hehe

"i'm better than you because Jen says so."

i feel a customised t-shirt coming along... :D
2 // love